2018 MARYLAND STATE THESPIAN FESTIVAL

AWARDS & HONORs


 

2018 INDIVIDUAL EVENTS SHOWCASE

 

TECHNICIANS
Alphabetical

Tyler Burst, Gabrielle Camassar, Lucas Chanaud
Hannah Chaney, Hope Debelius, Megan Enright, Lucienne Karszen
Emilia Lawler, Julia Wise, and McKenzy Zachary

PERFORMERS
In order of Appearance

Lydia Williams - Random Black Girls from Out of Our Heads: The Music of Kooman & Dimond
Victoria Rodriguez - I Love Play Rehearsal from Be More Chill
Rachel Boyd - Kindergarten Boyfriend from Heathers: The Musical
Cecelia Boynton, Mitchell Clauser & Lilith Ralph - Been a Long Day from How to Succeed in Business...
Kianna Dorsey - Rabbit Hole / The Food Chain
Isaiah Johnson - Incredibly Famous Willy Rivers / Holding History
Trey Jolly - You Gotta Die Sometime from Falsettos
Emily Frocke, Christina Cooper - Spy School
Erin Kopit - Lost in the Brass from Band Geeks
ChloĆ« Wendler - I'm Not Afraid of Anything from Songs for a New World
 


2018 ONE ACT FESTIVAL - CHAPTER SELECT

 

CHAPTER SELECT
Stupid F---ing Bird Act 1, Patuxent High School

RUNNER UP / ALTERNATE CHAPTER SELECT
The Elephant Man, Leonardtown High School
 


2018 one act FESTIVAL awards

 

MAIN STAGE THEATRE

Outstanding Ensemble - Orphan Trains, Patapsco High School
Outstanding Technical Crew - Divided We Fall, Calvert High School
Outstanding Costumes - Almost, Maine, Tuscarora High School
Outstanding Sound Design - Don't You Love Me, Clarksburg High School
Outstanding Physical Work - You Do Love Me, Don't You, Bullis School
Outstanding Vocal Work - Stupid F---ing Bird Act 1, Patuxent High School
Outstanding Props - Almost, Maine, Tuscarora High School
Outstanding Hair & Makeup - Orphan Trains, Patapsco High School

 

RUTH MARDER THEATRE

Outstanding Ensemble - And, Long Reach High School
Outstanding Technical Crew - You Can't Take It With You, Jemicy School
Outstanding Costumes - All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten, Paint Branch High School
Outstanding Sound Design -You Can't Take It With You, Jemicy School
Outstanding Physical Work - And, Long Reach High School
Outstanding Vocal Work - And, Long Reach High School
Outstanding Props -You Can't Take It With You, Jemicy School
Outstanding Hair & Makeup -You Can't Take It With You, Jemicy School

 

STUDIO THEATRE

Outstanding Ensemble - Stupid F---ing Bird Acts 2 & 3, Huntingtown High School
Outstanding Technical Crew - Stupid F---ing Bird Acts 2 & 3, Huntingtown High School
Outstanding Costumes - The Elephant Man, Leonardtown High School
Outstanding Sound Design - The Elephant Man, Leonardtown High School
Outstanding Physical Work - The Murderous Mansion of Mr. Uno, La Plata High School
Outstanding Vocal Work - Stupid F---ing Bird Acts 2 & 3, Huntingtown High School
Outstanding Props - Steel Magnolias, St. Charles High School
Outstanding Hair & Makeup - Steel Magnolias, St. Charles High School
 


EDTA SCHOALRSHIP AWARD WINNERS

 

THEATRE SERVICE
Emilia Lawler

TECHNICAL THEATRE
Megan Enright

ACTING
Siena McKnight

MUSICAL THEATRE
Chloe Lateulere


ALL-STATE THESPIANS

For a list of the All-State Thespians conferred at the 2018 Maryland State Thespian Festival click here


TRASH COSTUMES WINNER

Patapsco High School


Tech challenge WINNER

Leonardtown High School